{{ languageVal }}
  • English
  • French (Canada)
 

Website Privacy Notice

What does this Website Privacy Notice do and does it apply to me?

Many countries have data protection laws that protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which businesses handle personal information.  Among other things, data protection laws require businesses that handle personal information to be open and transparent about why and how they handle personal information.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Notice is to inform you why and how the Maples Group ("we" or "us") handles personal information about visitors to the website at https://www.maples.com/ ("our website").  This Website Privacy Notice will apply to you if you visit any part of our website but otherwise it will not apply to you.

Please note that this Website Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites which are operated by us or on our behalf in connection with our client-facing businesses (such as the Maples eServices portal), and it does not apply to personal information which we handle outside our website in connection with our client-facing businesses (such personal information will, where applicable, be subject to a separate privacy notice for our clients; see https://maples.com/privacy).

Please also note that if you submit job applications through our website, this Website Privacy Notice will not apply to you as a jobseeker to the extent you applied to work for any Maples Group entity which has adopted a separate privacy notice for its job applicants (in such cases, we will handle your personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy notice; see https://maples.com/privacy).

Who is responsible for the proper handling of personal information collected through maples.com?

Our website is owned and operated by Maples and Calder (Cayman) LLP, for its own benefit and for the benefit of all members of the Maples Group.  The registered office of Maples and Calder (Cayman) LLP is at PO Box 309, Ugland House, South Church Street, George Town, Grand Cayman KY1-1104, Cayman Islands.

Please note that Maples and Calder (Cayman) LLP is subject to the Cayman Islands’ Data Protection Law 2017, but it is not subject to privacy laws of jurisdictions outside the Cayman Islands. 

What sort of personal information does maples.com collect?

The types of personal information which we collect through our website will vary depending on how the visitors interact with our website, but they can be grouped into the following categories:

  • Name and contact details. If you express interest in insights, services, and opportunities we provide, for example by downloading publications from our website, registering on our website to receive newsletters, or signing up to an event hosted by us, we may ask you to submit your name and/or contact details.
  • User authentication details. Some parts of our website are only accessible by registered users. If you become a registered user, we will also hold the log-in details you use to access restricted parts of our website.
  • Connection details. Technical information relating to the connection between our website and the computer or other device you use to access our website, such as the type and version of Internet browser you are using, the IP address from which you connect to our website, date / time you connected to (or disconnected from) our website, etc.
  • Website usage. Information relating to how you make use of our website, such as the particular sections or pages of our website you visit, newsletters / whitepapers which you download from our website, content on our website which you 'like' or 'share' using social media plug-ins used on our website, etc.
  • Marketing preference. Any preference as to marketing communication you indicate to us, for example whether or not you wish to receive marketing communication from us, what parts of our businesses or which particular issues and topics are of interest to you, etc.
  • Content preference. Based on your marketing preference and website usage, we may deduce which of the insights, services, and opportunities we offer might be of interest to you.
  • Career interests and job applications. We advertise vacancies on our website and accept job applications through our website. If you browse jobs on our website, we will collect information about your career interests based on your website usage and if you apply for any job through our website, we will collect any additional information you submit with your application.
  • We do not normally collect personal information which constitutes so-called 'sensitive personal data' through our website, but we may do so occasionally, for example where we receive a job application containing a declaration of criminal record or response to diversity questionnaire, or where delegates attending an event we are hosting ask us to make adjustment to address food allergies or disabilities.

It is our position that the bulk of the information concerning visitors to our website do not constitute information that are legally protected under data protection laws.  This is because whilst we can ascertain the approximate geographical region from which visitors to our website access our website and distinguish how different visitors access / use our website, we will not be in a position to precisely identify who they are, unless they provide us with identifying information such as name and contact details (e.g. when registering on our website).

Therefore, if you remain a passive, unregistered visitor to our website who does not make use of any of the interactive features of our website (e.g. online forms or social media plug-ins), it is unlikely that we will be able to specifically identify you from any other information concerning your use of our website we might be holding.

Why does maples.com collect personal information?

We collect personal information about visitors to our website for the following reasons:

  • Promoting our business. To promote the services we offer and career opportunities within our businesses, including by identifying ways to improve how we promote different parts of our businesses to different target audiences, and by contacting you about our events, updates, articles, surveys, or services which may be of interest to you and your organization.
  • Maintaining and improving our website. To improve and optimize the content of our website as well as the way in which our website works, for example by detecting / resolving connection issues or security issues, remembering the visitors' settings and preferences, gauging the popularity of our website's content, etc.
  • User authentication. To identify visitors who are registered users and grant them access to restricted parts of our website.
  • Responding to requests and enquiries. To respond to requests and enquiries submitted through our website, for example requests to register for events we are organizing, requests to download reports published on our website, enquiries regarding services we offer, enquiries regarding career opportunities, etc.
  • Processing job applicants. To process job applications submitted through our website.
  • Protecting our reputation and interests. Our website is accessible by the general public. Unfortunately this means that actors with malicious intentions can also access our website (e.g. those who make enquiries as part of a phishing attempt or those who attempt to hack into our IT systems).Where it is appropriate and necessary to do so, we will use personal information collected through our website to protect our reputation and interests, for example by blocking malicious actors or reporting them to the authorities.

How does maples.com collect personal information?

We collect personal information about visitors to our website in the following ways:

  • By asking visitors to complete and submit online forms (including, where applicable, by uploading file attachments such as CV).
  • By analyzing the traffic to our website, which we monitor as part of broader, routine monitoring of our IT applications and systems.
  • By using 'cookies' and similar technologies. For further explanation regarding how we use cookies, please see below.
  • To update your preferences, click here

How long does maples.com retain the personal information collected?

With respect to personal information which are in effect anonymous, we will not apply any specific retention period and we may retain such personal information for as long as we consider it to be relevant to our business. 

Where we have obtained identifying information which allows the identification of visitors to our website, we will retain the personal information in a form which permits identification only for as long as we continue to have a need to use the personal information for the purposes we have described above.

Will personal information collected on maples.com be shared with others?

The personal information we collect through our website may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries. We will forward requests, enquiries, and job applications received through our website to the members of the Maples Group that are best placed to respond to them.
  • Our service providers. We enlist the support of a broad range of service providers (including those that are part of the Maples Group as well as those that are not in any way affiliated to us) in maintaining and improving our website, promoting our businesses, and processing job applications. Such service providers often need to handle personal information on our behalf in order to provide their services to us.
  • Other third parties with whom we collaborate in promoting our businesses. From time to time we organize, host, or participate in events and initiatives that involve our peers and other actors in our industry sector (e.g. conferences, round tables, charitable events, etc.).If you express interest in such events or initiatives, we may share your details with such third parties.
  • Police, regulators, courts / tribunals, and other like authorities. Where it is appropriate and necessary to do so (e.g. to protect our reputation and interests or where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so), we will share personal information of visitors to our website with such authorities.

Where is maples.com hosted and is maples.com safe?

Our website is hosted on our behalf by Microsoft Corporation through the infrastructure service they provide (known as Microsoft Azure), in Microsoft's data centers which could be physically located in multiple locations around the world, including the USA.  As such, if you access and use our website, your personal information collected through our website may be transferred to and stored outside your country / region, including the USA.

Microsoft Azure is certified to ISO/IEC 27001 as well as ISO/IEC 27018, and is trusted by numerous leading businesses around the world, including businesses hailing from privacy-conscious European countries.  We have additionally implemented our own technical and organizational security measures to protect our website and the underlying IT systems. 

We believe that our website is as safe as any public-facing website can be, but if you have any concern regarding the security of our website or if you prefer not to have your personal information stored outside your country / region, we kindly ask that you refrain from accessing or using our website.

Does maples.com use cookies and other similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit websites.  Cookies store information which allows websites that you have visited to remember various information, such pages you have already viewed, links you have already clicked, your connection setting and preferences, etc. 

Cookies also allow registered users who log into websites to remain logged in.  You can find more information about cookies by visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website for the purposes of promoting our business, maintaining and improving our website, and for user authentication.  We have set out in the table below the details of the cookies and similar technologies we use on our website. 

 

Name Type Purpose
 ASP.NET_SessionId  Essential  This cookie is provided by Microsoft Azure, and it is used to identify and manage individual browsing sessions of websites which are developed using Microsoft’s ASP.NET web-application framework.  Because maples.com is based on ASP.NET, this cookie is required for maples.com to function properly.
 ARRAffinity
ARRAffinitySameSite
 Essential  These cookies are provided by Microsoft Azure, and they are set by websites that run on the Microsoft’s Azure platform.  They are used to keep a visitor’s session to a specific instance of the website within Azure.  Because maples.com is hosted on Microsoft Azure, these cookies are required for maples.com to function properly.
 _cfduid  Essential  This cookie is provided by Cloudflare, and it is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.  This cookie is necessary to ensure maples.com can establish secure connections with different visitors who connect through a shared IP address (e.g. visitors who visit maples.com from different computers/browsers on the same corporate network which connect to the Internet through a shared IP address)
 _RequestVerificationToken  Essential  This is an anti-forgery cookie. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content and other forms of malicious attacks (also known as cross-site request forgery) on maples.com.  
 _atuvc  Functional  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  It enables maples.com to keep accurate track of the number of times pages on maples.com are shared on social media.  
 _atuvs  Functional  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  It enables visitors to maples.com to share contents of maples.com on social media.  
 website#lang   Functional  This cookie is used to remember any selection a visitor has made about language on maples.com, using the language selector, so that the site will be shown in their chosen language when returning to the site.  
 gdpr.cookiepreferences  Functional  This cookie is used to remember the cookie-related preferences of visitors to maples.com.
 uvc  Analytics  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  It is used to analyse how the various services provided by addthis.com are used through maples.com.  
 loc  Analytics  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  It is used to analyse the approximate geographical location of visitors who share the contents of maples.com.  
 ssc  Analytics  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  It is used to monitor the use of “share” buttons placed on some parts of maples.com, which the visitors can click to email or share a link to contents on maples.com.
 _atssc  Analytics  This cookie is provided by addthis.com.  This cookie is used by the social sharing widget which is embedded on some parts of maples.com, which the visitors can use to share content on maples.com through a range of social network platforms.
 IDE  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Google (DoubleClick).  It is used to analyse how visitors access maples.com and any advertising that the visitors may have seen before visiting maples.com.
 _ga  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Google.  It used to distinguish the different visitors to maples.com by assigning them randomly generated numbers.  These numbers are then included in each page request on maples.com and used to analyse the way in which maples.com is accessed by the visitors.  
 _gid  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Google.  It is used to store and update a unique value for each web page accessed by visitors to maples.com, to analyse the way in which maples.com is accessed by the visitors.
 _gcl_au  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Google.  It is used to gauge and improve the efficiency of advertisements Maples places through Google’s platform and services.   
 ads/ga-audiences  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Google.  It is used to assist Maples in identifying visitors to maples.com who are likely to become a customer, based on how they access and use maples.com.  
 SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE  Analytics  This cookie is provided by Sitecore.  It is used to identify visitors to maples.com who visit the site repeatedly, thereby assisting in analysing the way in which maples.com is accessed by the visitors.
 

Where a given cookie in the table above is described as being “essential", this means that that cookie is strictly necessary to ensure the operation of our website (e.g. it is required to establish connection to our website it, to provide the service or information requested by the visitor, or to remember preferences as to cookies set by the visitor).  If you wish to change the setting of cookies which are not described as being “essential” in the table above, you can click here do so through the cookie interface.

If you prefer that our website did not place any cookies on your computer or device, you can also change the setting of your Internet browser to disable cookies (or where available, open your Internet browser in 'private' or 'incognito' mode).  For explanation on how to change the cookie-related settings or how to enable the private-viewing mode of your Internet browser, please consult the information provided by the relevant publisher. 

Please note that if you completely disable all cookies, our website may not display or behave correctly or as intended.  Please also note that our website will not recognize and will not responds to any ‘Do Not Track’ signal your Internet browser might be configured to send to websites you visit.  Enabling such features on your Internet browser will not have any impact on the way in which our website works.  If you wish to disable cookies on our website, we kindly ask that you do not rely on the ‘Do Not Track’ feature of your Internet browser.

What are my rights in respect of what maples.com does with my details?

Depending on a number factors (e.g. whether or not we actually hold any identifying information about you that enables us to specifically identify you as a visitor to our website and which particular member of the Maples Group in which country is making use of your personal information that we have collected through our website), you may have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

For example, if a Maples Group member based in Europe uses your personal information collected through our website to promote its services to you, you could benefit from a range of rights you enjoy under the European data protection laws, such as the right to ask us to:

  • grant you access to your personal information;
  • correct inaccuracies in your personal information;
  • delete your personal information; and
  • stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes,
  • and you also have the right to complain to the relevant regulator if you believe we have mishandled your personal information.

    Who can I contact about how maples.com handles personal information?

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding how our website handles personal information, please reach out to your usual point of contact within the Maples Group.  Alternatively, you can email your query to privacy@maples.com.

    If you wish to stop receiving marketing emails from us or change the type of marketing email you receive from us, you can click on the 'unsubscribe' link which we include in every marketing email we send.  You can also register on our website and update your marketing preferences.  If these features are absent or not working properly for any reason, please let us know and we will address them.

    We will endeavor to respond satisfactorily to any request, query, or complaint you may have in respect of your personal information, but if you are dissatisfied with our response and wish to make a formal complaint, or if you simply wish to learn more about your rights, you can contact the Cayman Islands Ombudsman:

    Ombudsman
    PO Box 2252
    Grand Cayman KY1-1107
    Cayman Islands
    https://ombudsman.ky/data-protection